Size: 20.5 Linear Feet
I. Annual Meeting
A. General, incl. Programs and Abstracts 1899--
B. DELETED
C. Annual Meetings, 1899-1994
II. Other Meetings
A. Interscience Conference on Antimicrobial Agents and Chemotherapy (ICAAC) 1961--
B. Conferences/ Conference Committee 1974--
III. Meetings Board and Director of Meetings
A. Meetings Board Records 1968--
B. Director of Meetings Records 1981--
IV. Meetings Board: Committees
A. General (Annual) Meeting Program Committee 1938--
B. ICAAC Committee 1989--
C. Continuing Education
D. Colloquium Advisory Committee
A. General
1. Proceedings/Abstracts, 1899-1902; 1904-1906; 1908-1914 (from Science); 1916-1923 (from Abstracts of Bacteriology); 1928 (from Journal of Bacteriology); 1932-47
2. Bacteriological Proceedings, 1948-71
3. Abstracts of the Annual Meeting, 1972-
4. Programs of the Annual Meeting, 1899-
5. Bound volume of The Incubator, vol. 1 (1947) to 27 (1973)
6. Registration lists, 1925-63; attendance statistics, 1971-87
7. Abstract forms, ca. 1949-62 See also particular meetings
8. Duplicate Banquet Programs, Badges.
9. Meetings Board Correspondence of Dorris Hutchison, 1967-69
B. [DELETED]
C. Annual Meetings 1899-1993
1. Photostats of report of meeting in the New Haven Evening Register, December 28, 1899
2. Annual meetings, 1914-19: tour information, Univ. of Illinois, 1915; announcements, 1916, banquet program, 1916, and chart of agglutination tests (found in 1916 program)
3. Report of meeting in Boston Evening Transcript, December 29, 1919 and related correspondence of the Archivist, 1977-85
4. Annual Meetings, 1920-21: "Report of the Secretary upon the Philadelphia meeting" (1921)
5. Annual meeting, 1922-23: program of the entertainment satirizing a meeting of SAB, 1922: banquet menu, 1922; printed letters and announcements by the Secretary, 1923; letter of H. J. Conn to L. S. McClung reminiscing on the satire at the 1922 meeting, 1955
6. Annual meeting, 1924-25: "A New Genus Omitted from Dr. Bergey's Book," entertainment, 1924; announcement of meeting, 1924; pamphlet,"Bacteriology at the University of Wisconsin, 1885-1925."
7. Programs from Smokers, 1926, 1927.
8. Annual meeting, 1928-29: announcements of meeting, 1928, 1929; banquet menu, 1929.
9. Annual meeting, 1930-1931: announcements; banquet programs.
10. Annual meeting, 1931: Clippings from Baltimore newspapers
1932: Ann Arbor, 28-30 December
11. Banquet program; program of dinner to commemorate the work of Robert Koch; program of informal conference on bacterial filtrability, life cycles and dissociation with notes (by Barnett Cohen?)on conference.
12. Correspondence of Barnett Cohen, Chairman of the Program Committee, with Malcolm Soule, Chairman of Local Arrangements, 1932
1933: Philadelphia, 27-29 December
13. Announcements; banquet program; duplicated letter of Theobald Smith to Dr. Krumbhaar, 1933, found in banquet program; SAB program satire, "This Bacteria."
1934: Chicago, 27-29 December
14. Announcements: banquet program
1935: New York, 26-28 December
15. Announcements; clippings from SAB News Letter; abstract form; reprint of paper by W.D. Frost and M. A. Englehart, read at Round Table on Identification of Streptococci
1936: Indianapolis, 28-30 December
16. Banquet program; clippings from the SAB News Letter; clippings from the Minneapolis Star; text of a paper, "The Anaerobic Bacteria of the Soil," by Ivan C. Hall
1937: Washington, D.C., 28-30 December
17. Announcements; round table programs; banquet program; clippings from SAB News Letter
1938: San Francisco, 30 August--1 September
18. Banquet program; announcements; clippings from SAB News Letter; registration packet including tickets, announcements, round table programs
19. Clippings from San Francisco newspapers
1939: New Haven, 27-29 December (40th Anniverasary)
20. Banquet program; announcements; round table programs; clippings from SAB News Letter; clippings from New Haven newspapers; address by C.-E. A. Winslow published in Science
21. Statement of expenditures of program committee, George Packer Berry, Chairman, and copies of correspondence between Berry and Ira L. Baldwin, Secretary, 1940
22. Correspondence file of Ira L. Baldwin, Secretary, regarding locating living charter members to be honored at 40th anniversary meeting, 1939-40 -- includes correspondence of Arthur T. Henrici, President
23. Copy of certificate given to charter members. Original in Oversized Storage.
24. DELETED
25. DELETED
1940: St. Louis, 27-29 December
26. Banquet program; registration packet including information, tickets, and programs of round table discussions; clippings from St. Louis newspapers; questionnaire distributed by Program Committee with tallied responses; clippings from SAB News Letter
27. Correspondence of Barnett Cohen, Archivist, with J.J. Bronfenbrenner, Amand Ravold, Downey L. Harris, on the organization of a Round Table on the History of Bacteriology in St. Louis, 1940
28. Report of the Local Committee, J.J. Bronfenbrenner, Chairman, and the statement of expenses, 1941
1941: Baltimore, 29-31 December
29. Banquet program; announcements; round table programs; list of exhibits; financial statement of registration desk; clippings from Baltimore newspapers; clippings from SAB News Letter
30. Report of the Local Committee, Barnett Cohen, Chairman, and statement of expenses, 1942
31. File of Barnett Cohen, Chairman of the Local Committee, containing reports of the sub-Chairmen of the Local Committee, correspondence, and the registration list, 1941-42
32. Correspondence of Barnett Cohen, Chairman of the Local Committee, 1939-42
33. Manuscript of "Notes on Bacteriology in the Early Days of the Johns Hopkins Hospital" by William G. Macallum, delivered at Symposium on History of Bacteriology.
1942: Columbus, 28-30 December
34. Announcement of cancellation of meeting; clippings from SAB News Letter; abstract form
35. Report of the Chairman of the Program Committee, N. Paul Hudson, 1942
1943: (canceled)
1944: New York, 3-5 May (National Wartime Conference)
36. Announcements; annual dinner program; programs of Round Table on Air-Borne Infections; clippings from SAB News Letter.
37. Correspondence of L. S. McClung, Chairman of the Program Committee, with I. L. Baldwin, President, 1943-44 -- includes material on the National Research Council and wartime censorship
38. Correspondence of L.S. McClung, Program Chairman, with Mary B. Horton, Chairman of the Local Committee, 1943-44
39. Report of the Program Committee, L. S. McClung, Chairman, expense account, and memoranda from McClung to members of the Local Committee, 1943-44
40. Report of the Local Committee, Mary B. Horton, Chairman, 1944
41. Transcript of the program of the annual dinner, a tribute to C.-E. A. Winslow on retiring as editor of the Journal of Bacteriology -- includes speeches of toastmaster W.W. Browne, president I. L. Baldwin, Barnett Cohen, and Winslow. (2 copies)
42. Correspondence of Barnett Cohen regarding the Winslow Celebration Committee and the tribute to Winslow, 1944; Cohen's copy of introduction of Winslow
43. Transcript of the program of the History Round Table, "Recollections of the Early Days of Bacteriology in New York City," -- speakers include Augustus B. Wadsworth, Rowland Godfrey Freeman, Charles E. North, H. D. Pease, and Anna W. Williams
44. [DELETED]
1945: (canceled)
45. Announcement of cancellation; letter of L. S. McClung, Chairman of the Program Committee on cancellation; clippings from SAB News Letter
46. Reports and correspondence of H.G. Dunham, local committee chair, 1945-46
1946: Detroit, 21-24 May
47. Announcements; banquet program; list of exhibitors; clippings from SAB News Letter; text of resolutions offered by Resolutions Committee
>48. Correspondence of L. S. McClung, Program Chairman, with H.G. Dunham, Chairman of Local Arrangements, 1946 -- includes copies of reports of subchairmen
49. Transcript of introduction by Ward Giltner of presidential address by James Craigie.
50. Report of the Committee on Local Arrangements -- includes copies of forms and correspondence and financial report
51. Draft of report of Sub-Group of the Planning Committee studying problems related to the annual meeting
52. Correspondence of Barnett Cohen concerning History Round Table and text of paper by G.D. Cummings on "Bacteriology in the Michigan Department of Health," 1946
53. Transcript of History Round Table on Bacteriology in Michigan -- speakers include Malcolm H. Soule, Ward Giltner, H.G. Dunham, A.S. Schlingman, Harry L. Clark, Joseph H. Kasper, Williant L. Brosius, Albert M. Shannon, Russell R. Palmer, and George D. Cummings.
1947: Philadelphia, 13-16 May
54. Banquet program; list of exhibits; programs of round tables; clippings from SAB News Letter
55. File of Leland W. Parr including Council ánd Business minutes; correspondence; report of Program Committee; report of Committee on Local Arrangements; copies of The Incubator "first edition"; and registration list
56. Transcript of papers of History Round Table on Bacteriology in the Philadelphia Area -- speakers include C.J. Bucher, E.L. Stubbs and Florence B. Seibert. [Earl W. Flosdorf, William F. Wells, Thomas F. Anderson, and C. Roos: missing] See also Regional History--Pennsylvania--Folder 5
57. Correspondence of Barnett Cohen on History Round Table, 1946-47
58. Correspondence of Leland W. Parr, Secretary, and L.S. McClung, Chairman of Program Committee, regarding Annual Meetings, 1944-1948
1948: Minneapolis, 11-14 May
59. Banquet program; announcements; clippings from SAB News Letter.
60. Text of Round Table on History of Bacteriology in Minnesota -- speakers include Paul Kabler, Orianna McDaniel, M.D. Frost, H.O. Halvorson, Charles E. Skinner, and Charles A. Evans
61. Correspondence of Donald E. Shay concerning abstract and attendance
1949: Cincinnati, 17-20 May
62. Banquet program; announcements, registration list; clippings from SAB News Letter; clippings from Cincinnati newspapers
63. Report of the Local Committee, Merlin. L. Cooper, Chairman
64. Texts based on History Round Table on Bacteriology in Ohio and related correspondence of Barnett Cohen, 1952 -- authors include Leon S. Idoine, Rose Wirzikoski, Orton K. Stark, and William A. Starin
1950: Baltimore, 14-18 May (Golden Jubilee)
65. Banquet program; announcements; registration list; "The Incubator"; clippings from SAB News Letter
66. Correspondence of Roger D. Reid inviting the SAB to meet in Baltimore, 1947
67. Texts of introductions by Barnett Cohen, President, of Detlev Bronk, Special Lecturer, and C.-E. A. Winslow, Annual Lecturer, and "Order of Events" for banquet
68. Correspondence of Barnett Cohen, Chairman of the Local Committee
69. Report of the Local Committee
70. Clippings from Baltimore newspapers
1951: Chicago, 27-31 May
71. Local Committee Report
72. Correspondence of J.H. Richardson, Chairman of local branch, 1951-52 -- includes material on local branches, and the Presidents and Secretaries Luncheon
73. Texts of papers presented at the Symposium on the History of Bacteriology -- includes papers by Stewart A. Koser, Thomas G. Hull, Milan Novak, C.S. Boruff and J.M. Van Lanen, John L. White, Einar Leifson, Guy P. Youmans, and G.I. Wallace
74. Program, banquet program,, announcements, clippings from SAB Newsletter
1952: Boston, 27 April-l May
75. Local Committee Report
76. Banquet program, registration packet, announcements
77. Texts of Papers from Symposium on History of Bacteriology in the Northeast Area and related correspondence of Barnett Cohen and S.C. Prescott, 1952 -- authors include S.C. Prescott, Murray P. Horwood, C.A. Stuart, Caroline Atwood, Frank E. Mott, E.R. Hitchener, E.J. Staff, Helen H. Gillette, Louis Dienes, D.L. Belding, John H. Hanks, Donald B. Johnstone, Philip L. Carpenter, G. Young, Catherine Witton, L.W. Slanetz, D. Wycoff
78. Clippings from SAB News Letter
1953: San Francisco, 10-14 August
79. Local Committee Report
80. Banquet, program, announcements, memorabilia, clippings from San Francisco newspapers, clippings from SAB Newsletter
81. Correspondence of John Hays Bailey, Secretary-treasurer, 1953; correspondence of L. S. McClung, Archivist, 1955
82. Correspondence of Barnett Cohen, Archivist, on History Round Table, 1952; text of paper on history of canning by J. Russell Esty given at 1953 meeting
83. Correspondence of C.S. Mudge, chairman of Round Table on History of Bacteriology, and texts of papers prepared following Round Table, 1953-54 (Tape recording of Round Table is stored with tape collection)
1954: Pittsburgh, 2-7 May
84. Local Committee Report
85. Banquet Program, announcements, memorabilia
86. Correspondence of John Hays Bailey, Secretary-treasurer, 1954-55; letter from C.W. Christenson to Orville Wyss, President, 1954; manuscript notes of Chairman of the Resolutions Committee; manuscript notes taken by ? at business meeting
87. Text of speech by Robert A. Moore, "Recruitment of Personnel for the Preclinical Sciences," given at General Session, 2 May 1954
88. Transcript of Papers on the History of Bacteriology presented on 4 May 1954 -- includes papers on history of Bacteriology in Western Pennsylvania and West Virginia by William W. Leathen, M. A. Farrell, H.A. Wilson, John M. Slack, Charles Gainor, and George R. Lacy
89. Clippings from Pittsburgh newspapers, from Science, and from SAB Newsletter
1955: New York, 8-12 May
90. "Report and Recommendations by the Local Committee" (bound): includes "Incubator", announcements, banquet program.
91. Smoker and scientific exhibits program, program of symposium on taxonomy, program and summary of roundtable on analytical microbiology, announcements, memorabilia
92. Correspondence of the secretary-treasurer (John E. Blair, John Hays Bailey), 1949-56; list of discussion questions for Presidents and Secretaries Meeting (re local branches)
93. Texts of introduction and papers of Symposium on the History of Bacteriology -- speakers include Gustav I. Steffen, Marion E. Wislon, Wade W. Oliver, and Arnold H. Eggerth
94. "Design of a Visible Index" and registration data for Visible Index; related correspondence of Merrill W. Chase, 1955
95. Folders 95 and 95a
a. Folder 95: Press releases
b. Folder 95a: Press clippings from New York and other cities in the U.S.; clippings from SAB Newsletter
1956: Houston, 29 April-3 May
96. "Reports and Recommendations of the Local Committee for the 56th General Meeting"
97. Program of scientific exhibits, program of President's Reception, announcements, memorabilia.
98. Correspondence of the Secretary-treasurer (John E. Blair, John Hays Bailey), 1950, 1953-56 -- includes Report of the Committee on Resolutions and material on racial segregation
99. Correspondence of O.B. Williams, Chairman, Local Committee, with C.W. Johnson, Meharry Medical College, on segregation, l956
100. Press releases and press clippings; correspondence of Mrs. E.B.M. Cook, Chairman, Publicity; Clippings from SAB Newsletter
1957: Detroit, 28 April-2 May
101. "Reports and Recommendations by the Local Arrangements Committee"
102. Program of President's Reception and Dinner, announcements, memorabilia
103. Press releases and press clippings; clipping from SAB Newsletter
104. Letter of John Hays Bailey, Secretary-treasurer, to Fred Stimpert, 1954
1958: Chicago, 27 April-l May
105. "Local Committee Report"
106. Program of President's Reception and Dinner, program of commercial exhibits, program of scientific exhibits, announcements, memorabilia
107. Press re1eases
108. Correspondence of E.M. Foster, Secretary, 1958
109. Texts of papers of Round Table on Methods and Approaches in Soil Bacteriology
110. Minutes of Round Table on Microbiological Training of High School Students
1959: St. Louis, 10-14 May
111. Local Committee report
112. Program of scientific exhibits, program of commercial exhibits, program of President's Reception and Dinner, announcements, memorabilia
113. Correspondence of E.M. Foster, Secretary, 1959
114. Press releases
115. Press clippings
1960: Philadelphia, 1-5 May
116. Local Committee report
117. Program of scientific exhibits, program of commercial exhibits. registry of exhibitors, program of President's Reception and Dinner, announcements, memorabilia
118. Correspondence of E.M. Foster, Secretary, with Harry Morton, Merrill Chase and others, 1958-61
119. Printed text: Symposium: Lysozome as Related to Problems of Microbiology
120. Press releases
121. Signature sheets for banquet
1961: Chicago, 23-27 April
122. Local Committee report
123. Correspondence of Philipp Gerhardt, Secretary, 1960-61
124. Scientific exhibits, commercial exhibits, President's Reception and Dinner, announcements and memorabilia. [For program of Symposium on Marine Microbiology, see meeting program, 2-IA, Folder 4.9]
1962: Kansas City, MO, 6-10 May
125. Scientific exhibits, commercial exhibits President's Reception and Dinner, announcements
126. High School and College Day program
127. Summary of finances
128. Press clippings
1963: Cleveland, 5-9 May
129. Local Committee Report
130. Commercial exhibits, President's Banquet, announcements, memorabilia
131. Press releases
132. Correspondence of L.S. McClung, Archivist, concerning Symposium on History of Microbiology, 1962-63; program of Symposium and introduction by L.S. McClung, 1963
133. Clippings from ASM News
1964: Washington, D.C., 3-7 May
134. Local Committee Report
135. Scientific exhibits; commercial exhibits; President's Reception and Banquet; "The History of Microbiology in the Washington Branch of the American Society for Microbiology;" Journal of the Washington Academy of Sciences 54:4, April, 1964; announcements
136. Text of opening address by F.B. Gordon, President of the Washington Branch, on previous meetings in Washington; letters solicited by Gordon from Lore A. Rogers, Alice C. Evans, Leland W. Parr, Nathan R. Smith, and Max S. Marshall.
137. Correspondence of L. S. McÇlung, on the Symposium on History, 1963-64
138. Letter of Orville Wyss, President, 1964
139. Press releases and press and journal clippings
140. Clippings from ASM News
1965: Atlantic City, 25-29 April
141. Local Committee Report
142. Commercial exhibits; President's reception and banquet; key word index to program; press release; "Microbiology in New Jersey: Origins and Developments;" Science Film Theater; announcements, forms and memorabilia
143. Correspondence of L.S. McClung concerning Archives Committee Exhibit, 1964-65
144. Clippings from ASM News
1966: Los Angeles, l-5 May
145. Local Committee Report
146. Commercial exhibits; scientific exhibits; banquet; "The History of Microbiology in the Southern California Branch;" press release; program of Science Film Theater
147. "Microbial Considerations within Manned Aerospace Systems;" texts of papers of panelists to serve as basis for discussion session
148. Report of Banquet Committee, 1966; draft report of Committee on the History of the Local Branch
149. Clippings from ASM News, press releases
1967: New York, 30 April-4 May
150. Commercial and scientific exhibits; banquet program; announcements, forms, memorabilia, Science Film Theater program
151. Press releases
152. Clippings from ASM News
1968: Detroit, 5-10 May
153. Local Committee Report
154. Program of technical and scientific exhibits; banquet program; information for exhibitors; Science Film Theater; announcements and memorabilia; Incubator
155. Miscellaneous correspondence of Raymond W. Sarber, Executive Secretary, 1967-68
156. Packet of information for students participating in Career Day.
157. Press releases
158. Clippings from ASM News
1969: Miami Beach, 4-9 May
159. Program of technical and scientific exhibits; President's Banquet program; Science Film Theater; announcements
160. Local Committee Report
161. Miscellaneous correspondence of Raymond W. Sarber, Executive Secretary, 1962-69
162. Press releases
163. Clippings from ASM News
1970: Boston, 26 April-l May
164. Program of technical and scientific exhibits; information for exhibitors; President's Banquet; "The History of Microbiology in the Northeastern Branch of the American Society for Microbiology"; minutes of the Round Table on Culture Collections; announcements and forms
165. Correspondence of Robert E. Hungate, Vice-president, 1970
166. Miscellaneous correspondence of Raymond W. Sarber, Executive Secretary; Report of the Registration Committee
167. Press clippings
168. Clippings from ASM News
1971: Minneapolis, 2-7 May
169. Local Committee Report
170. President's Banquet; information for exhibitors; "A History of Microbiology in the North Central United States"; Science Film Theater; ASM membership questionnaire; press releases; forms, announcements
171. Correspondence of Robert E. Hungate on the New Brunswick Scientific
172. Miscellaneous correspondence of R. W. Sarber, Executive Secretary, 1971
173. Clippings from ASM News
1972: Philadelphia, 23-28 April
174. Program of technical and scientific exhibits; information for exhibitors; President's Banquet; "Microbiology in the Philadelphia Area, 1960-1972"; Undergraduate Student Day Program; announcements, forms, memorabilia
175. Material concerning the "Philadelphia KIOSK" (history of microbiology) [Photos of kiosk material are in photo collection: "Annual Meeting, 1972"]
176. Press releases and press clippings (2 folders)
177. Clippings from ASM News
1973: Miami Beach, 6-11 May
178. Program of technical and scientific exhibits; banquet program; Science Film Theater; forms, announcements and memorabilia; copy of paper by Gross, Houghton and Senterfit (abstract #M21)
179. Correspondence of R.G.E. Murray, President, concerning President's Reception, 1973
180. Texts of President's Report and award presentations by R.G.E. Murray
181. Press releases
182. Clippings from ASM News
1974: Chicago, 12-17 May (Diamond Jubilee) see also correspondence of Executive Director concerning Commemorative Stamp, 1-VIIIB, Folder 4
183. Program of technical and scientific exhibits; memorabilia; Conventioneer
184. Press releases (2 folders)
185. Clippings from ASM News
186. Reports of the Diamond Jubilee Committee to Council, 1972-74
187. Memoranda of J. Roger Porter, Chairman of Diamond Jubilee Committee, received bv L.S McClung, 1971-73
188. Correspondence of J.R. Porter with Asger F. Langlykke, Executive Director, 1971-73
189. Correspondence of J. Roger Porter, Chairman, concerning the Diamond Jubilee Medallion, 1972-74 (3 folders). Includes original drawings in oversize folder
190. Correspondence of Donald E. Shay, Secretary, 1970-74
191. Correspondence of Donald E. Shay concerning the Diamond Jubilee Medallion, 1972-74
192. Correspondence of A..F. Langlykke, Executive Director, with J. Roger Porter and others, 1971-74
193. Correspondence of A.F. Langlykke with J. Roger Porter concerning the medallion, 1972-74
194. Correspondence of L.S. McClung with J. Roger Porter concerning a commemorative stamp, 1972
195. Partial manuscript of "Chronicles," unpublished history of ASM by L.S. McClung, ca. 1974
196. Miscellaneous correspondence and memoranda of L.S. McClung, 1971-74
>197. Letter from Doris Murray, designer of the medallion, to J.M. Joseph, Secretary, 1974
1975: New York, 27 April-2 May. Tapes of session 166(Genetic Manipulation of Microorganisms) in cassette box: Miscellaneous
198. Program of technical and scientific exhibits; press releases; Continuing Education program; Student Science Day program; "Microbiology in New York City;" announcements, forms, and memorabilia
199. "National Conventioneer" (booklet of exhibit literature)
200. List of materials in historical exhibit
201. Clippings from ASM News
1976: Atlantic City, 2-7 May
202. Miscellaneous correspondence of Raymond W. Sarber, Executive Secretary, l976
203. Press releases
204. Information for exhibitors; "National Conventioneer"
205. Program of technical and scientific exhibits; announcements, forms, and memorabilia
206. Clippings from ASM News
1977: New Orleans, 8-13 May
207. Program of technical and scientific exhibits; President's reception program; announcements, forms and memorabilia
208. Miscellaneous correspondence of Ray Sarber, Executive Secretary, 1977
209. Press Releases
210. Information for exhibitors; "National Conventioneer"
211. Clippings from ASM News
1978: Las Vegas, 14-19 May
212. Information for exhibitors, "National Conventioneer".
213. Miscellaneous correspondence of Ray Sarber, Executive Secretary
214. President's reception program; exhibits program, announcements, forms, and memorabilia
215. Clippings from ASM News.
1979: Los Angeles and Honolulu, 4-11 (in conjunction with the U.S.-Japan Intersociety Microbiology Congress)
216. Information for exhibitors; "National Conventioneer"
217. Miscellaneous correspondence of Ray Sarber, Executive-Secretary, 1979
218. Program of technical and scientific exhibits; announcements; forms; memorabilia; "History of Microbiology in Southern California"
219. Folders 219and 219A
a. Folder 219: Clippings from ASM News
b. Folder 219A: Texts from Focal Topic Lectures, Hawaii sessions
1980: Miami Beach, 11-16 May
220. Program of technical and scientific exhibits; Announcements, forms, memorabilia; "News Bulletin" (vol.1, nos. 1 & 2)
221. Information for exhibitors; "National Conventioneer"
222. Text of opening night address by W.T. London and B.S. Blumberg
1981: Dallas, 1-6 March
223. Program of technical and scientific exhibits; announcements; "Annual Meeting Journal (vol. 1,nos. 2 & 4); "National Conventioneer;" Clippings from ASM News
1982: Atlanta, 7-12 March
224. "National Conventioneer"
225. Press Kit, press releases
226. Program of technical and scientific exhibits; Announcements; "History of the Southeastern Branch, ASM"; "Annual Meeting Journal," (Vol.2,nos. 1-4)
227. Clippings from ASM News
1983: New Orleans, 6-11 March
228. Program of technical and scientific exhibits; Forms, announcements; "Annual Meeting Journal" (vol. 3, #1 & 2)
229. "National Conventioneer"
230. Press Kit; press clippings
1984: St. Louis, 4-9 March
231. Program of technical and scientific exhibits; forms, announcements, and memorabilia: "Annual Meeting Journal," (vol. 4, #1)
232. "National Conventioneer"
233. Clippings from ASM News
1985: Las Vegas, 3-7 March
234. Program of technical and scientific exhibits; announcements; forms; "Annual Meeting Journal," (vol 5, 1-4)
235. Press kit with press releases
236. "National Conventioneer"
237. Clippings from ASM News, 1984-85
1986: Washington, D.C., 23-28 March
238. Program of technical and scientific exhibits; forms, announcements and memorabilia; "Annual Meeting Journal," (vol 7, 1-4)
239. Proclamation of Microbiology Day by the Mayor of Washington, D.C.
240. "National Conventioneer"
1987: Atlanta, 1-6 March
241. Program of technical and scientific exhibits; "Annual Meeting Journal," (vol 8, 1-4)
242. Folders 242 and 242A
243. "National Conventioneer"
1988: Miami Beach, 8-13 May
244. "Annual Meeting Journal" (vol. 9, #s 1,2 & 4); Technical and Scientific Exhibits program; Press Kit
1989: New Orleans, 14-18 May
245. "Annual Meeting Journal" (vol. 10, #s 1-5); Technical and Scientific Exhibits Program; "National Conventioneer."
1990: Anaheim, 13-17 May
246. Folders 246 and 246A
1991: Dallas, 5-9 May
247. "Annual Meeting Journal" (vol. 12, #s 1, 3-5); press kit & clippings
1992: New Orleans, 26-30 May
248. "General Meeting Journal" (vol. 13, #s 1,2,4); press kit
1993: Atlanta, 16-19 May
249. "ASM Meeting News" (vol. 1, 1-4 and Floor Guide); memorabilia, abstract form.
1994: Las Vegas, 23-27 May
250. "ASM Meeting News," list of audio tapes available; press releases and author summaries
1995: Washington, D.C., 21-25 May
251. "ASM Meeting News;" list of audio tapes available
252. Metchnikoff Sesquicentennial Session: Text of remarks by Debra Jan Bibel (with slides)
1996: New Orleans, 19-23 May
253. Preliminary program; attendee count by country; exhibit guide; press kit
1997: Miami Beach, 4-8 May
254. Preliminary call for abstracts
A. Interscience Conference on Antimicrobial Agents and Chemotherapy (ICAAC) (1961)
PROGRAMS AND ABSTRACTS
Programs and Abstracts of ICAAC meetings were printed separately from 1961-1970, and together from 1971 to present. There are two separate Archives runs of these items, one in the Archives collection proper, and the other included in the book collection
1. ARCHIVES Programs: 1961; 1963-78; 1980-86; 1993
2. ARCHIVES Abstracts of Papers: 1961; 1963; 1965-1970
3. ARCHIVES Program and Abstracts: 1971-77; 1979; 1982-83; 1985-90
4. BOOK COLLECTIONS Abstracts: 1961-1970; Program/Abstracts: 1971-1985
5. Folders on ICAAC meetings, 1st (1961) to 33rd (1993): folders may include report of Meeting to Council, technical exhibits program, announcements, press releases, press kits, clippings from ASM News, "Conference Journal," memorabilia
6. SILVER ANNIVERSARY 1985:
6.1 Correspondence of Donald Shay, Archivist, with Gladys Hobby regarding Archives Exhibit, 1984-1985
6.2 Miscellaneous correspondence of Donald Shay, 1985
6.3 Notes on materials exhibited
6.4 Handouts distributed at meeting
6.5 Drafts of article on exhibit submitted to ASM News
6.6 General Historical summaries regarding ICAAC
6.7 Text of talk by George McCracken given at Silver Anniversary Symposium
7. Programs of antecedent conferences, 1946-60 -- includes 2nd-6th Annual Symposium on Antibiotics, 1954-59 [MOVED TO VERTICAL FILE: ANTIBIOTICS: GENERAL]
8. Agenda and minutes of Ad Hoc Committee (SAB, NAS, NY Academy of Sciences) on future of antibiotics conferences, 1960 (file of E.M. Foster)
9. Correspondence of Philip Gerhardt, Secretary, 1961-62
10. Correspondence of Robert E. Hungate, 1970-71
11. Certificate of Trademark Registration for "ICAAC," 1991
B. Conferences (Conference Committee), 1974—
(For Asilomar conferences, see Northern California Branch; for Conference on Endogenous Mediators in Host Responses to Bacterial Endotoxins [1979], see L. Joe Berry Papers, Series 1, Subseries 2, Folder 3)
1. Reports of Conference Committee, 1973, 1974, 1976; minutes, 1997; list of conferences, 1974-95, conference statistics, 1988-95; non-Society conferences for which ASM provided management services, 1988-90
2. Pasteur Sesquicentennial, New Orleans, 1972:
3. (Folders 3-26) Materials (primarily Programs and Abstracts) from ASM-sponsored Conferences and Symposia. One folder per year. For holdings, see separate listing, asmconf.arc (copy in Folder 3)
A. Meetings Board: General
1. Minutes, 1985-90; 1993 (including retreat); clippings from ASM News,1979-81
2. Reports to Council, 1968-89, 1992-93; clippings from ASM News, 1968-78
3. Correspondence of Dennis W. Watson, Past President, 1970
B. Director of Meetings: General
1. Reports to Council,1981-87
2. File on IDSA/ICAAC/ASM relations, 1991-93 (s.a. 1-IV D, Folder 47; 13-IICS, Folder 30)
A. General [Annual] Meeting Program Committee
See also particular meetings
1. Reports to Council, 1938-74
2. [Minutes], Agendas, 1992
3. Program Problems Committee. File of L. S. McClung, Chairman, 1945-47, 1951-58
4. Program Problems Committee, file of Leland Parr and Henry W. Scherp, Secretaries, 1946-51.
5. Correspondence, memoranda, 1938-52
6. Correspondence of E. M. Foster, Secretary of ASM, 1957-61. Includes material on Division officers.
7. Miscellaneous correspondence and memoranda, 1988-93. Includes planning manuals
8. Clippings from SAB News Letter/ASM News, 1938-75
B. ICAAC Committee
1. Agendas, 1989, 1992, 1993; minutes, 1997
C. Continuing Education
see Board of Education and Training: Committees
D. Colloquium Advisory Committee
1. Minutes, 1997