(see also L. Joe Berry Papers)
A. Teaching (1941-1950) and earlier committees 1912-1950
B. Curricula 1951-1953
C. Education 1956-72
D. Materials for Visual Instruction in Microbiology 1942-71
II. Board Records
A. Founding and general 1969-71
B. Minutes and reports 1971--
C. Director of Education and Professional Recognition 1975--
III. Standing Committees
A. Continuing Education 1972--
B. Educational Materials 1974-91
C. Pre-College (formerly Elementary and Secondary Education) 1972--
D. Public Service and Adult Education 1972-87
E. Undergraduate and Graduate Education 1972--
F. Latin American Professorship Program (LAPP) 1964-93
G. Role of Microbiology in Health-Related Disciplines 1972-78
H. Minority Education Task Force (and standing committee) 1994--
I. International Microbiology Education 1996
J. Distance Education 1995--
K. General (Annual) Meeting Planning (1987-91)
A. Continuing Education Activities 1977
B. Teleconferencing 1984-86
C. Status of Departments of Microbiology 1988
A. Teaching (1941-50) and earlier committees (see also minutes of 1922 meeting [1-IVA, folder 5] for report of Committee on Bacteriological Education, which includes survey results)
1) Report, 1950 -- includes history of committee since its founding in 1941
2) Bound reprint of Samuel C. Prescott, 1912: "The Teaching of Microbiology in Colleges of United States and Canada." Science 35:362-366 (Progress report of Committee on Education formed in 1910); copy of "Bacteriology as a Non-Technical Course for Public Schools," by H.W.Hill Science 30:625-8
3) Correspondence of Elizabeth F. Genung and program of Round Table on Problems of Teaching Bacteriology organized by Genung, 1927; text of papers presented by Genung, Robert E. Buchanan, and William W. Browne
4) Correspondence of Elizabeth F. Genung, Chairman of Committee on Teaching, on proposed Round Table for 1944 Annual meeting, 1944; text of paper presented by C. A. Perry
5) Correspondence of Barnett Cohen with Stanley Hartsell on teaching of bacteriology, 1939-41
6) Survey of Teaching of Bacteriology and related correspondence of John E. Blair, Secretary of SAB, 1949-50
7) List of books related to bacteriology, ca 1946, ca. 1948; list of institutions teaching bacteriology, 1949
8) Clippings from SAB NewsLetter, 1940-50
B. Curricula
1) Reports, 1951-53
2) File of L.S. McClung including reports on attempt to develop a program of certification of curricula, 1952-53, and related correspondence with Charles A. Evans, Chairman, 1953
3) Compilation of courses offered in bacteriology/microbiology by colleges and universities, 1950-52
4) Correspondence of L.S. McClung with departments in colleges and universities concerning degree requirements in bacteriology/microbiology, 1951
C. Education
1) Reports to Council, 1959-71
1.1) Minutes, 1967, 1971
2) Career brochures prepared by Education Committee and its precursors and by Board of Education and Training, 1947-85
3) Correspondence of L.S. McClung, Chairman, regarding replicas of Leeuwenhoek microscope, 1961-1962
4) Memoranda of L. S. McClung, Chairman, 1958-59
5) Memoranda of L. S. McClung, 1959-60
6) Memoranda of L. S. McClung, 1958-60
7) Memoranda of L. S. McClung and H. J. Blumenthal, Chairmen, received by E. M. Foster and P. Gerhardt, Secretaries of SAB/ASM, 1958-62
8) Memoranda of H. J. Blumenthal and William G. Walter, Chairmen, received by L. S. McClung, 1961-67
9) Correspondence of L. S. McClung with E. M. Foster, 1958-60
10) Correspondence of L. S. McClung on special issue of American Biology Teacher (June 1960) sponsored by SAB. Includes copy of journal. Original photographs are in photo collection: Buildings/Laboratories section.
11) Correspondence of L. S. McClung on revision of the June, 1960 issue of American Biology Teacher (Aug. 1968), 1967-68; includes copy of issue
12) File of L. S. McClung including correspondence, drafts, memoranda, etc. related to career brochure "Microbiology in Your Future," 1959-61
13) File of L. S. McClung including proposal to the National Science Foundation and related correspondence concerning career brochure, 1959-61
14) Correspondence of L.S. McClung on undergraduate scholarships in microbiology 1962-63
15) Miscellaneous correspondence of L. S. McClung, l958-66
16) Correspondence file of E. M. Foster, 1957-59
17) Correspondence file of E. M. Foster on special issue of American Biology Teacher and other matters, 1960-61
18) Minutes of Round Table on Microbiological Training of High School Teachers, 1958.
19) Lists of colleges and universities granting degrees in bacteriology or microbiology, 1956-1970
20) Miscellaneous programs and lists prepared by Education Committee, 1958-64 -- includes bibliography of articles on teaching of bacteriology in elementary and high schools, 1959
21) Bacteriology teaching aid lists, 1959
22) Proposal to NSF for Summer Institute, University of Michigan, 1963 and Program; selection lists for Summer Institute, University of Colorado, 1961; Science Fair ribbons, 1960; list of winners of Science Fair, Boulder, CO, 1961
23) Certificates awarded to students for science projects, n.d.(l950s)
24) Clippings from SAB News Letter/ASM News, 1952-ca. 1972 -- includes clippings on education in general
D. Materials for Visual Instruction in Microbiology
1) Report of Harry E. Morton, Chairman, 1944, with lists and abstracts of films; report, 1952; survey form sent to members of SAB on use of motion pictures in teaching,1942; correspondence of L. S. McClung with Morton, 1955-56; text of sound track to film #179, "Lecture on the Spirochetes," 1964
2) Reports to Council, 1965-71
3) Lists of photographs and micrographs; lists and abstracts of films, 1944-71; list of films owned by Archives, arranged by location on video master tapes (also on WP Inventories disc, as "films.lst"), 1993
4) Abstracts of films, ca. 1961
5) Clippings from SAB News Letter/ ASM News, 1942-71 --includes reports and lists of films and photographs
A. Founding and General
1) Ad Hoc Joint Training and Education Committee, Ira L. Baldwin, Chairman: list of members, report to Council, 1969; final report, 1970 -- this joint committee of ASM and AAM recommended the formation of the Board of Education and Training
2) Ad Hoc Joint Training and Education Committee: correspondence, memoranda, and reports retained by L.S. McClung, member of the committee, 1969-71
3) Correspondence of Robert E. Hungate, President, with L. Joe Berry on establishment of BET, 1971
B. Board Records
1) Minutes, 1971-88; Minutes, agendas, 1990-
2) Reports to Council, 1972-88, 1992-93, 1995
3) Budget materials, 1983-88
4) Committee listings, 1974-86, 1997
5) "Educational Directory" and "Addendum," 1973
6) Miscellaneous brochures and announcements, 1976-85, 1997
7) Clippings from ASM News, 1972-85
8) Newsletter, "Focus on Microbiology Education," 1995-
9) Strategic Planning materials, 1987-96
10) Grant Proposals: "Microbial Outreach Program," 1996 (to Foundation for Microbiology); "Teaching Matters: Improving Microbiology Education in the U.S.," 1996 (to NSF)
C. Director, Education and Professional Recognition
1) Reports toCouncil, 1975-88
2) Index to Articles About Education in ASM News, 1990-
3) Miscellaneous Brochures
4) Postdoctoral Research Associates Program, 1995, 1997
5) ASM Fellowship Programs: Annual report, 1994, 1995; Strategic Planning materials,1996
6) "Strategies for Teaching the Life Sciences to Undergraduates," conference sponsored by Coalition for Educations in the Life Sciences (CELS), 1993, 1995. Tapes of 1991 summit are in cassette box: Miscellaneous
7) "Orientation Handbook for Volunteers in Science Education," 6th edition, 1995
A. Committee on Continuing Education
(Committee transferred to Meetings Board in 1997. Records will remain here)
l) Brochures and announcements of continuing education programs, l975-85; certificates from Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education, 1982, 1988
2) Workshop materials, 1973-86, 1994-96. Complete list in first box (5-III A, Folder 2.1); also on WPInventories as betwkshp
3) Audioconferences: tapes Inventory, 1991-1996 (also on tape inventory disc as betconf). Tapes are stored with other audio materials; Handout materials, 1993-96; Statistics, 1994-1995
4) Minutes, 1972-88, 1994-
5) Reports, 1973-88; Policy & Procedure Manual, 1987
B. Committee on Educational Materials
1) Brochures of audiovisual programs, 1975-ca. 1983
2) Slide Collection catalogs, 1975-79, 1983, 1985
3) Minutes, 1974-75, 1979-81, 1985-91
4) Reports, 1978-88; Policy & Procedure Manual, 1987
5) Microbial Genetics Learning Series (Thomas I. Baker): proposal, slides, pamphlets, 1979-80
6) Focus Group reports, College Educators, 1989
7) "Audiovisual Study Units for the Medical Laboratory: Vol. IV: Clinical Microbiology." In cooperation w/ Health and Education Resources. Slides, audiotapes and workbook 1985
C. Committee on Pre-College Education (originally Elementary and Secondary Education)
1) "Bringing Life to Microbiology," ca. 1979; 1982
2) Bibliography, "Juvenile Literature for Microbiology," 1966, ca. 1972
3) "Elesec," vols. 1-2, 1981-82; "MicroScoop," vols. 1-2, 1987-88
4) Reports, 1972, 1979-88
5) Minutes, 1973, 1979, 1986, 1994-
D. Public Service and Adult Education
1) Highlights in Microbiology," 1975-76, 1977-78, 1979-80 produced by the Committee on Public Service and Adult Education
2) "ASM: What It Is and What It Does " n.d.
3) Minutes, 1972-77, 1979, 1981-83, 1987
4) Reports, 1974-75, 1978-80, 1982-88
E. Committee on Undergraduate and Graduate Education
1) Colleges and Universities Granting Degrees in Microbiology 1960-94
2) Minutes, 1972, 1975, 1982-86, 1984; agenda/minutes, 1994-
3) Reports, 1972-73, 1976, 1979, 1982-88
4) Proposal to make Sigma Alpha Omicron the national microbiology honor society, 1985
5) Materials on Undergraduate Microbiology Conference, 1994, 1995, 1996
6) Core Curriculum Review, 1985-91
7) Survey of Baccalaureate and Professional Degree Programs, 1988
F. Latin American Professorship Program (LAPP) For funding requests to Foundation for microbiology, 1988-93, see Foundation Lectures, 7-II Q, Folder 8
1) Papers of Morris Shaffer, Chairman
1.2) Correspondence and memoranda, 1976-82
1.3) Correspondence and memoranda, 1982-87
1.4) LAPP Courses for 1981
1.5) LAPP Courses for 1982
1.6) LAPP Courses for 1983
1.7) LAPP Courses for 1984
1.8) LAPP Courses for 1985
1.9) LAPP Courses for 1986
2) Correspondence of the Executive Secretary of AAM and ASM (A.F. Langlykke, Robert F. Acker), 1969-76 -- includes reports and minutes
3) Reports, 1971, 1979-86, 1991
4) Agendas, Minutes, 1970-71, 1977-80, 1983, 1989, 1991
5) Program summaries, course proposals and reports, 1986-93
6) Clippings from ASM News, and miscellaneous, 1971-
7) Newsletter, "La Espora," 1972-75
G. Role of Microbiology in Health-Related Disciplines
1) Minutes, reports, 1972, 1974, 1976, 1978
H. Minority Education Task Force Committee (and permanent Committee)
1) Minutes, 1994; Minutes, agenda, 1995—
I. International Microbiology Education
1) Minutes, 1996—
J. Distance Education
1) minutes, agenda, 1995—
K. Annual Meeting Planning (see also Division W, in Part 10)
1) Correspondence, 1987-88; minutes, 1991
A. Continuing Education Activities
1. Minutes, 1977
B. Teleconferencing
1. Memoranda, 1984-85; materials on Project Share, 1985-86
C. Status of Departments of Microbiology
1. Report, 1988