Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

Maryland Traditions Archives

Apprenticeships

Maryland Traditions annually funds a series of apprenticeships, in which students study for a year with masters of their tradition. These awards support the passing down of a wide range of living cultural traditions. Materials related to these apprenticeships are located in Collection 116 and Collection 120 of the Maryland Traditions Archive.

Year

Master

Apprentice

Tradition

2003-2004

Frank Bittner

Jaime Morgan

Wood graining or faux finishing

2003-2004

Ahmad Bochani

Jennifer Acfaa

Persian radief classical music on semiur (hammered dulcimer)

2003-2004

Dolores Herget

Jennifer Crouse

Baltimore screen painting

2003-2004

Thomasa Lipka

Anna Lipka

Baltimore screen painting

2003-2004

Baile McNight

Jason Jabar Smith

West African drumming; carving, rigging, and maintenance of the tema, djembe, and bata drums

2003-2004

Robert Mitchell

Erik Abbott

Scottish Highland bag piping

2003-2004

Santo Navaattis

Barbara Preston

Italian “Memory” mosaic techniques and skills to create sixteen glass mosaics for Our Lady of Angels Chapel in Catonsville

2003-2004

Chum Ngek

Joanna Pecore

Cambodian ceremonial pin peat musical repertoire

2003-2004

Ronald Rue

Steven Foxwell

Duck decoy carving in the Dorchester County style

2003-2004

Grace Wang

Katy Griffin

Kunqu Chinese Theatre

2004-2005

Antonios Nicolaidis

Antonios Minadakis

Greek nissiotika skopoi (island music) on voice and lyre

2004-2005

Carls Grubbs

David Lowe

Jazz bass

2004-2005

Christopher Pulido

Maria Lopez

Dances from Veracruz and Michoacan, Mexico

2004-2005

D. Brendan Mulvihill

Vince Burns

Irish fiddle

2004-2005

Kwame Brew

Ababio Gyebi

Ghanian atumpan talking drums

2004-2005

Mark Walker

Victor Walker

Rosella Punch and Judy Show

2004-2005

Natarajan Ganesan (Ganesh Kumar)

Ayyappan Venkatraman

South Indian percussion

2004-2005

Peter Krug

Bill Moore

Krug-style railing and scroll metalsmithing

2004-2005

Rhonda Aaron

Trish Hayden

South Dorchester County women’s marsh culture, include trapping, wildlife preparation, and foodways

2004-2005

Wayne Lawson

Gregory von Rigler

Eastern Shore storytelling

2005-2006

Ahmad Borhani

Amir Baradaran

Persian folk and classical santur (hammered dulcimer) technique

2005-2006

Billy McComiskey

Sean McComiskey

East Galway Irish musical repertoire

2005-2006

Baile McKnight

Menes Yahudah

Iron and blacksmithing techniques and tools in making djembe, dundun, and other West African instruments

2005-2006

Rich Smoker

Harry Jackson

Gunning rig decoy carving

2005-2006

A. Michael Vlahovich

Anthony Vlahovich

Ship caulking

2005-2006

Grace Wang

Katy Griffin

Kung Qu Opera

2005-2006

Gary Yoder

Hazel Wright

Smooth style duck carving

2006-2007

Ahmad Borhani

Naveed Krabbe

Persian folk and classical santur (hammered dulcimer) technique

2006-2007

Nilimma Devi

Neelima Charya

Kuchipudi Indian classical dance

2006-2007

Naser Khorasani

Steve Bloom

Persian daf (frame drum)

2006-2007

Prem Mahat

Yaman Shrestha

Nepalese sarangi (bowed lute)

2006-2007

Baile McKnight

Dorothy Holley

Drum carving and rigging

2006-2007

Pazhayannur (P.K.) Swaminathan

Rajina Swaminathan

Bharatanatyam dance accompaniment on mrudangam (two-headed South Indian drum)

2006-2007

Daniel Van Allen

Andrew Byrne

Furniture restoration craftsmanship

2006-2007

Phillip Wiggins

Charles Hill, Jr.

Piedmont Blues-style harmonica

2007-2008

John Childers

Alfred Wright

Milling techniques

2007-2008

Anuradha Nehru

Lavanya Thamire

Kuchipudi Indian classical dance technique and pedagogy

2007-2008

Harold Ruark

Jack Sammons

Wooden boat building

2007-2008

Stephen Sullivan

Jason Sckupakus

Eastern Shore martin houses

2007-2008

James Cooper

Leonard Wills

Maintenance and restoration of Arabber wagons

2007-2008

Tatiana Sarbinska

Elin Zurbrigg

Balkan vocal technique

2007-2008

Patrick Egan

Laura Byrne

Irish ballad singing, ornamentation, and style

2007-2008

Carl Grubbs

Lafayette Gilchrist

Emergent structures and forms of jazz improvisation

2007-2008

Shobha Subramanian

Ashwin Subramanian

Indian classical naltuvangam verbal recitation and cymbal accompaniment

2007-2008

Martha Hopkins

Kerry Stagmer

Baltimore’s silver chasing and repousse silversmithing

2008-2009

Junious Lee Brickhouse

Desmond Howard

Baltimore regional-style house dancing

2008-2009

Daryl Davis

Douglas Cooke

Boogie-woogie, rockabilly, country, and blues-style piano

2008-2009

Cheick Hamala Diabate

Greg Adams

Ngoni (West African banjo precursor) technique

2008-2009

Valeri Georgiev

Jeff Suzda

Bulgarian melodies and ornamentation, and musical history

2008-2009

Tom Lagana

Joseph Lagana

Taxidermy art of mounting and preserving birds and mammals

2008-2009

Mary Ada Marshall

Kristen Manzo

Making Smith Island layer cake

2008-2009

John Oktavec

Monica Brocre

Baltimore painted screens

2008-2009

Lalitha Swaminathan

Anjna Swaminathan

Vocal foundations of South Indian Carnatic violin

2008-2009

Pazhayannur Swaminathan

Ajay Ravichandran

Mrdangam (two-headed South Indian drum) technique

2009-2010

Samia Ahmad

Irum Ahmad

Vocal roots of the Indian violin

2009-2010

Ali Analouei

Giti Abrishami

Persian tombak and daf (frame drums) technique

2009-2010

Burton DeBusk

Hugh Campbell

Songs of Appalachian communities who migrated to Cecil Country during the Depression

2009-2010

Kevin Enoch

Pete Ross

Banjo engraving and pearl inlay technique

2009-2010

Lafayette Gilchrist

Ethan Simon

Baltimore jazz repertoire

2009-2010

Robert Giron

Beverly Giron

Guatemalan marimba two-hand technique and repertoire

2009-2010

Donna Long

Mathew Mulqueen

Irish piano

2009-2010

Ronald McGlaughlin

Frank Antes

Techniques of dovetail wooden boat design and construction

2009-2010

Gustavo Nieto

Edwin Lozano

Colombian Vallenato musical repertoire and technique

2009-2010

Jay Young

Tony Shore

Fox hunting

2010-2011

Wendell Brooks

Terrell Taylor

African-American gospel quartet singing

2010-2011

Louis Campbell

Jason Warwick

Lumbee (American Indian) regalia-making

2010-2011

Shanthi Chandrasekar

Aishwariya Chandrasekar

Indian Kolem painting

2010-2011

Robert Cicero, Sr.

Szymon Kaniowski

Wood type letterpress type-setting and printing

2010-2011

Kathy Holter

Carrie Holter

Tailoring

2010-2011

Ann Jones

Frances Nicholson

Overshot coverlet weaving

2010-2011

Bill Kirchen

Marcy Marxer

Honky-tonk electric guitar

2010-2011

Rebecca Marshall

Marc Van Pelt

Gearing net (net making) for Chesapeake Bay watermen

2010-2011

Herman Orrell

Linda Kautz

Making Maryland beaten biscuits

2010-2011

Paul Piker

Keith Kuhn

Creating Christmas Train gardens, with an emphasis on kinetic techniques

2010-2011

Newell Quinton

Allen Quinton

Wicomico County African-American scrapple making

2010-2011

David Reed

Samuel Hopkins

Clawhammer (mountain frailing) and three-finger style banjo technique

2010-2011

Andrew Shaw

Darwin Weigel

Spar-carving (carving wooden poles for sailing ships)

2010-2011

Carla Tomaszewski

Alysa Younger

Pisanki (Polish egg decorating)

2011-2012

Ernie Bradley

Ryan Cramer

Bluegrass banjo

2011-2012

Laura Byrne

Patrick Armstrong

Irish flute

2011-2012

Mimi Dietrich

Emily Pelton

Baltimore album quilting

2011-2012

Lesole Maine

Thakbasadi Sato

Botswanian Tswana dance

2011-2012

Masady Mani

Vathana Saraci Say

Khmer/Cambodian classical dance

2011-2012

Norvus Miller, Jr.

Norvus Miller III

Gospel (United House of Prayer) shout band trombone

2011-2012

Patrick Plunkett

Jason Wright

Stone cutting and stone carving

2011-2012

Roberto Rivera

Julian Rivera

Building Puerto Rican cuatros (10-string guitar)

2011-2012

Albert “Diz” Russell

Clark Walker

African-American doo-wop rhythm and blues quartet singing

2011-2012

Eileen Torres

Socorro Reyes

Salsa dancing

2011-2012

Bing Xia

Rujia Teng

Guzheng (21-string plucked Chinese zither)

2012-2013

Richard Baskwill

Bradley Martin

Welsh choral singing

2012-2013

Rose Duke

Wayne Werner

Hand engraving of precious metals

2012-2013

E. Jay Hendrickson

Shawn Hendrickson

Bladesmithing Damascus steel

2012-2013

Amadou Kouyate

Jumoke Ajanku

Manding kora (West African lute-harp) playing

2012-2013

Anila Kumari

Mrinalini Pillai

Kuchipudi classical Indian dance

2012-2013

Edward “Eddie” Rich

Leroy “Linky” Miller

Rhythm and Blues doo-wop harmony singing

2012-2013

Warren Saunders

Roger Webster

Carving and painting working duck decoys

2012-2013

L. Hedgecock Smith

Sara Smoker

Clock making and antique clock restoration/repair

2012-2013

Sam-Ouen Tes

Bonavy Chhim

Khmer classical court dance

2012-2013

A. Michael Vlahovich

John Rafter

Skipjack boat restoration

2013-2014

Bernie Garlitz

Ryan Garlitz

German-American “Frostburg Bologna” foodways

2013-2014

Linda Goss

Diane Macklin

African-American storytelling

2013-2014

Rock Howland

Slim Harrison

American clog dancing

2013-2014

Raymond Loomis

Steve Cole

Linotype typesetting and printing

2013-2014

Billy McComiskey

Peter Brice

Irish button accordion

2013-2014

Rico Newman

Lisa Thomas

Piscataway American Indian finger weaving

2013-2014

Melvin “Mel” Price

Arthur “Arty Hill” Renkwitz

Pre-honky-tonk Eastern Shore country music

2013-2014

Liliana Robeson

Brithney Giselle Paniagua

Columbian-style cumbia dance

2013-2014

Richard Semper

Jordan Banidele

Trinidadian steel drum

2013-2014

John Shun-Chieh Wang

Mei Yu Green

Chinese seal engraving

2014-2015

Tebabu Assefa

Betel Degene

Ethiopian coffee ceremony

2014-2015

Frank Bittner

Tracy Murry

Wood graining

2014-2015

Bob Bowes

James M. Bowes, Sr.

Preparation of Maryland stuffed ham

2014-2015

Aurelia Vargas Garcia, Rosa Vazquez Castro, and Maria Guadalupe Lopez

Griselda Torres, Alejandra Martinez, and Alexandra Gonzalez

Mexican piñata making

2014-2015

David Glorioso

Asbury Hopewell

Pigeon fancying and racing

2014-2015

Matthew Harris

Jacob Seimer

Architectural blacksmithing

2014-2015

Wendell Holmes

Brooks Long

Southern roots-style Rhythm and Blues

2014-2015

Spyridon Koliavasilis

Nicholas Gerakis

Greek mainland-style laouto (lute)

2014-2015

Elaine Pressman

Carlene McDowell

Plaited/braided rag rug making

2014-2015

Crystal “Cryz” Proctor

Lori Ann McMahon

Piscataway-Conoy American Indian beadwork

2014-2015

Bohusiav “Bob” Rychlik

Rasto Brezny

Slovakian fujara (flute)

2014-2015

Phil Wiggins

Junious Brickhouse

Cross-harp style of country blues harmonica

2015-2016

Christopher Clayton (“DJ Karizma”)

Baronhawk Poitier Williams

Baltimore club music – song craft (DJ’ing) and performance technique

2015-2016

Tyrome Elliott

Ryan Elliott

Quartet-style African-American gospel

2015-2016

Kuribachew “Kuri” Gebretsadik*

Eyerusalem Kidane*

Ethiopian dance*

* withdrew from grant program

2015-2016

Dennis Klima

Chris Lubas

Polish dances from the Beskid Slask region

2015-16 Frances Mann Riale Angela Porcella County and old time music on upright bass

2015-2016

Lise Lorentzen

Michele Fiore Wimmers

Rosemaling (Norwegian decorative painting)

2015-2016

Prem Raja Mahat

Roshan Pratap Rana

Nepalese murali (mountain flute)

2015-2016

George Pappas

Lauren Pappas

Hand-dipped Easter chocolate

2015-2016

Joung Sook Park Chae

Joseph Cho

Korean drumming (Jangoo and Buk drums)

2015-2016

Leslie Trageser and Noreen “Freddy” Herbert

Jeffery Smith

Sour beef and dumplings

2015-2016

Chu Shan Zhu

Sean Tan and Alexander Butman

Chinese Opera (sword-fight and dance techniques)

2016-2017

Ted Williams Daniels

Ryan Bauer

Oysterman skills

2016-2017

Dale “Simon” Dean

Mitchell Lake

Wild oyster harvesting techniques

2016-2017

Gary Bartz

Todd Marcus

Jazz performance techniques

2016-2017

Joung Sook Park Chae

Hyun Seub “Simon” Kim

Korean drumming

2016-2017

Phil Langley

Joseph Martin

Waterman skills

2016-2017

Walter Michael

Robert Caswell

Scottish, Irish, southern Appalachian, and New England hammered dulcimer dance music

2016-2017

Xueling Qin

Sarah Xiaoxian Xie

Beijing (Peking) Opera techniques

2017-2018

Dominic “Shodekeh” Bouma

Ian Hesford

Tuvan Xoomei (throat singing) and folk music

2017-2018

Rogelio Ernesto Gatell Coto*

Steve Bloom*

Cuban arará (ceremonial) song cycle and bata drumming

* withdrew from grant program

2017-2018

Linda Goss

David Fakunle

African-American storytelling

2017-2018

Andrea Hoag

Christopher Ousley

Swedish fiddling

2017-2018

Mohammadreza Kazemifar

Ali Analouei

Persian music and vocal repertory

2017-2018

Chum Ngek

Suteera Nagavajara

Cambodian pin peat classical and ceremonial music

2017-2018

Anna Pasqualucci

Lisa Marie Penn

Screen painting

2017-2018

Rich Smoker

Kenny Glasgow

Wildfowl decoy carving, weighting, and painting

2017-2018

Sebastian Wang

Sanghyuk Park

Korean samulnori (percussion) on drum and gong

2017-2018

Menes Yahudah*

Earsey Toney, Jr.*

West African djembe and dundun (percussion) orchestra

* withdrew from grant program

2018-2019

Ruben Dario Corona

Oliver Trinidad Corona

Dominican-style barbering

2018-2019

Joseph M. Kavanagh

Patrick H. Kavanagh

Localized annealing (pre-treating metal for beading work)

2018-2019

Jenny Harris

Donna Vincent Roa

A capella barbershop singing

2018-2019

James McMartin and James Beggins

Mark Wiest

Furniture making

2018-2019

Brenden Mulvihill

Emily Martin

Irish fiddle

2018-2019

Carolyn Rapkievian

Kristine Antanesian

Armenian dance from Anatolia region

2018-2019

Meki Toalepai

Meki Toalepai, Jr.

Tahitian drumming

2018-2019

John VanAlstine

Brian Middledorf

Building and rigging crab pots

2018-2019

Leonard Wills

Ahmaud Chase

Arabber’s wagon restoration

2019-2020

Nuri Auger (Baltimore City)

Stacy Stube (Baltimore City)

Indonesian kebaya (garment) making

2019-2020

Rosie Bowen (Baltimore County)

Adriana Bowen Herrara (Baltimore County)

Lumbee chicken and pastry making

2019-2020

Trisha Gupta (Montgomery County)

Bonnie Gardner (Prince George's County)

Rajasthani woodblock design and fabric printing

2019-2020

Lauren Kingsland (Montgomery County)

Cathy Fink (Montgomery County)

Story quilt making

2019-2020

Donna Long (Baltimore City)

Mikela Murphy (Baltimore City)

Irish fiddling

2019-2020

Lisa Null (Montgomery County)

Peter Brice (Anne Arundel County)

British and Irish singing

2019-2020

Andrei Pidkivka (Montgomery County)

John Andrew Campion (Montgomery County)

Ukrainian sopilka (flute) playing

2019-2020

John B. Sotomayor (Prince George's County)

Crystal Rivera (Frederick County)

Puerto Rican bomba and plena percussion

2019-2020

Sylvia G. Stephens (Prince George's County)

Aya F. Majeed (Prince George's County)

Pieced quilt making

2019-2020

John VanAlstine (Anne Arundel County)

Carleigh Maness (Anne Arundel County)

Bill net and pound net making

2020-2021

Peter Arteaga (Montgomery County)

Pablo de Oliveira (Prince George’s County)

Cape Verdean music

2020-2021

Marquis Gasque (Anne Arundel County)

Torian Sanders (Baltimore City)

Baltimore Club music

2020-2021

Julia Gutiérrez-Rivera (Frederick County)

Xiomara Rivera (Frederick County)

Puerto Rican bomba and plena percussion and dance

2020-2021

Amadou Kouyate (Baltimore City)

Jacquelyn Clemmons (Baltimore City)

Manding (west African) music

2020-2021

Deepak Ram (Montgomery County

Nistha Raj (Montgomery County

Hindustani music

2020-2021

Gerald Rameau (Baltimore City)

Garry Aime (Baltimore City)

Haitian drumming

2020-2021

Rickie Simpkins (Prince George’s County)

Abigail Hobart (Prince George’s County)

Bluegrass fiddle

2020-2021

Rich Smoker (Somerset County)

Larry Beauchamp (Somerset County)

Decoy carving

2020-2021

Ralph Zotigh (Charles County)

Dennis Zotigh (Charles County)

Native American powwow singing

2021-2022 Samia Mahbub Ahmad (Montgomery County Abraar Rafi Ahmad (Montgomery County) Hindustani classical music
2021-2022 Karen Ashbrook (Montgomery County) Chao Tian (Prince George’s County) American hammered dulcimer music
2021-2022 Pablo de Oliveira (Prince George’s County) Ana Cecilia Rocha (Montgomery County) Brazilian cavaco music
2021-2022 Janice Greene (Baltimore County) Naomi Reid (Baltimore City) Black storytelling
2021-2022 Gwen Handler (Carroll County) Winnie Dreier (Baltimore County) Wool work
2021-2022 Gertie Hurley (Prince George’s County) Shannon Jordan (Prince George’s County) Black doll making
2021-2022 John Iampieri (Wicomico County) Michael Seipp (Baltimore City) Baltimore screen painting
2021-2022 Deborah Kinsey (Baltimore County) Brenda A. Lorick (Baltimore City) African American community quilt making
2021-2022 Randy Rosso (Montgomery County) Stephen Bloom (Montgomery County) Bata (Afro-Cuban) drumming
2021-2022 Darab Behnam Shabahang (Montgomery County) Mahvash Vatankhahi (Montgomery County) Persian classical vocal music
2021-2022 Kate Spanos (Prince George’s County) Becky Hill (Prince George’s County) Irish step dancing
2021-2022 Catherine Wooten (Howard County) Suzanne Coley (Baltimore County) Sharecropper-style quilting
2021-2022 Dede Wyland (Montgomery County) Jonathan Vocke (Baltimore City) Bluegrass and country vocals