Citing Primary Sources

Unpublished material should be cited in the following manner:

Author. Title of material. [Description of material]. Day Month Year. Box number, Folder number. Name of collection. Name of Repository, Location. Date accessed.

Correspondence written by Columbus O'Donnell (1792-1875) to Henry O'Donnell on June 19, 1857 is located in Box 1, Folder 1, of the O’Donnell family collection at UMBC Special Collections.

The citation for MLA would be: 

O’Donnell, Columbus. Letter to Henry O’Donnell. 19 June 1857. Box 1, Folder 1. O’Donnell Family Papers. University of Maryland, Baltimore County Special Collections, Baltimore. MD. 29 August 2022.

Unpublished material should be cited in the following manner:

Author/Description/Title of material, Date, box number, folder number, Name of collection, Name of repository, Location.

Correspondence written by Columbus O'Donnell (1792-1875) to Henry O'Donnell on June 19, 1857 is located in Box 1, Folder 1, of the O’Donnell family collection at UMBC Special Collections.

The citation for Chicago would be:

Columbus O'Donnell to Henry O’Donnell, 19 June 1857, box 1, folder 1, O’Donnell Family Papers, University of Maryland, Baltimore County Special Collections, Baltimore, MD.

Unpublished material should be cited in the following manner:

Author, A.A. (Year, Month Day). Title of material. [Description of material]. Name of Collection (Box Number, Folder Number). Name of Repository, Location.

Correspondence written by Columbus O'Donnell (1792-1875) to Henry O'Donnell on June 19, 1857 is located in Box 1, Folder 1, of the O’Donnell family collection at UMBC Special Collections.

The citation for APA would be:

O’Donnell, C. (1857, June 19). [Letter to Henry O’Donnell]. O’Donnell Family Papers (Box 1, Folder 1), University of Maryland, Baltimore County Special Collections, Baltimore, MD.